October 13, 2026

Cost to build a 4-person podcast studio vs buying a portable kit

Black stylized curved line resembling a lowercase 'n' and 'u' on a rounded white square background.
Ruben Åeng, Lead Audio Engineer at Nomono

Equipment for a fixed 4-person podcast studio costs about $550 for a budget Zoom PodTrak P4next build and $1,700 to $2,230 for a RØDECaster Pro II desk, before the room, acoustic treatment and editing software. A portable 4-person kit costs about $340 to $520 for two wireless mic sets, or $1,188 for the Nomono Sound Capsule.

Key takeaways

  • Equipment is often the smaller half of a fixed studio. The room, acoustic treatment and furniture vary too much by city to price nationally, so get a local quote and add it.
  • The cheapest four-person setup is a Zoom PodTrak P4next with four Zoom ZDM-1 mic packs, about $550. It runs on AA batteries, so it can travel too.
  • Every hardware-only setup still needs editing software. Descript Creator, for example, is $288 a year billed yearly.
  • The Nomono Sound Capsule is $1,188. Over three years it can cost more than a budget build, so it pays off through speed and portability, not lower spend.
  • If you already control a quiet room and record there every week, building a desk is usually the lowest-cost option.

What "build" and "buy" actually include

Building a studio means fixing the recording position in one room: a console or recorder on a desk, four mics on arms, headphones, cables, treatment on hard surfaces, and a room you pay for whether or not you record that week. Buying a portable kit means the recording position travels with you: wireless or clip-on mics, a recorder, a case, and a workflow that copes with rooms you did not choose.

Cost comparisons go wrong in two places. The room gets left out of the build column, and editing gets left out of both. The tables below include editing for every option and flag the room separately.

All prices are US list or street prices checked in late September 2026 at Sweetwater, B&H or the maker. They move, so check before you buy.

Itemized cost to build a fixed 4-person studio

Line itemBudget deskDIY RØDE deskReady RØDE kit
Console or recorderZoom PodTrak P4next, $149.99 saleRØDECaster Pro II, $595RØDECaster Pro II 4-person kit
Four mics4 Zoom ZDM-1 packs, $399.964 RØDE PodMic, $344Included (4 PodMic)
Mic stands or armsIncluded in ZDM-14 RØDE PSA1+, $516Included (4 PSA1+)
HeadphonesIncluded in ZDM-14 ATH-M20x, $236Included (4 NTH-100)
CablesIncluded in ZDM-1ExtraIncluded
Hardware subtotal$549.95$1,691 + cables$2,229.65 at B&H
Editing, year oneDescript Creator, $288Descript Creator, $288Descript Creator, $288
Room and treatmentYour local quoteYour local quoteYour local quote
Year one, before roomAbout $838About $1,979About $2,518

Why the room is missing from the table

Space is the biggest variable in a fixed studio and the only one with no national price. A spare office in a building you already lease costs nothing extra. A dedicated rented and treated room can cost more each year than all the hardware above. Price your own room, with treatment and furniture, and add it to the year one figure.

What a desk console buys

Physical faders, sound pads and live processing are the reason to buy a console. The RØDECaster Pro II has four combo XLR inputs with 76 dB of gain, APHEX processing, 64 SMART pads, mix-minus and Bluetooth for phone guests, so a host can bring a caller into the room and adjust levels live. It has no battery and needs an outlet or a 30 W+ USB-C power bank. Live and call-in formats need that hardware. Shows that are edited afterwards mostly do not, which is why the budget PodTrak P4next build holds up so well.

Itemized cost of a portable 4-person kit

Line item2 x RØDE Wireless GO (Gen 3)2 x RØDE Wireless PRONomono Sound Capsule
Four mics$339.98 street$520 street4 Stellar mics, included
RecorderOnboard recording in each transmitter32-bit float recording in each transmitterSpace Recorder, included
Case and charging2 kit cases2 kit cases1 charging case, included
Editing, year oneDescript Creator, $288Descript Creator, $288First year of Studio Cloud included
Year one totalAbout $628About $808$1,188
32-bit floatYesYesNo
TimecodeNoYesNo
Spatial captureNoNoYes

The wireless mic sets are the cheapest way to put four people on wireless mics, and both record 32-bit float. The catch is that each kit covers two people, so you manage four transmitters across two kits and line up their files in the edit. Wireless PRO's timecode makes that easier.

The Sound Capsule puts all four mics and the recorder in one 2.9 lb (1.3 kg) case. It records each voice at 16-bit/48 kHz with automatic levelling on every mic, adds a 24-bit/48 kHz spatial track from its 8-mic ambisonic array, and uploads to Studio Cloud automatically. The trade-off is no 32-bit float. Our best portable podcast recording kits guide compares more options.

Space Recorder on its charging base with docked mics on a wooden cafe table, mugs and people blurred in the background.

Year one vs year three: where the lines cross

Ongoing cost separates these options more than the purchase price. A hardware build stops spending on equipment after year one but keeps paying for editing. The Sound Capsule price includes the first year of Studio Cloud Premium. After the first year you can stay on the Free plan or continue Studio Cloud from $29/month (Professional) or $99/month (Premium); the hardware keeps working either way. The figures below exclude the room, which flatters the build columns.

OptionYear oneYears 2 and 3, each3-year total
Budget desk (P4next) + Descript$838$288$1,414
DIY RØDE desk + Descript$1,979$288$2,555
Ready RØDE kit + Descript$2,518$288$3,094
2 x Wireless GO (Gen 3) + Descript$628$288$1,204
2 x Wireless PRO + Descript$808$288$1,384
Sound Capsule, Premium kept$1,188$1,188$3,564
Sound Capsule, Free plan after year one$1,188$0$1,188

On equipment and software alone, the budget builds win over three years. Add a rented, treated room and a fixed studio usually becomes the most expensive option, because rent recurs and a case does not. Teams that already own a quiet room and record there every week get the lowest three-year number by building. For the full Nomono plan breakdown, see how much the Nomono Sound Capsule costs or the Studio pricing page.

Costs that never appear on an invoice

Setup time repeats every session. A desk build is set up once and left standing, so after the first session it costs almost nothing to start recording. A portable rig is rebuilt in each new room: clip on mics, check levels, find power, listen to the room. The Sound Capsule is ready to record in under 10 seconds and removes two of those steps with automatic levelling on every mic and up to 25 hours of recording with the case, so you rarely need an outlet.

Three smiling women in winter hats and coats sitting outdoors among pine trees with blankets, mugs and a small dog, each wearing a clip-on mic.

Lost takes are the other hidden cost. A wired desk with set levels rarely surprises you; location recording does. That is why 32-bit float is popular on location, and why the Sound Capsule relies on automatic levelling and AI noise removal and audio enhancement instead. Our guide to recording a podcast outside the studio covers the room problems that gear alone does not fix.

Which option fits which team

Your situationBuy thisYear one
Four regular hosts, one quiet room you controlBudget desk: P4next + 4 ZDM-1About $838 with editing
Live call-in show with phone guests and padsRØDECaster Pro II deskAbout $1,979 to $2,518
Four guests in a different place most weeksNomono Sound Capsule$1,188 with editing
Video-first crew that needs timecode2 x RØDE Wireless PROAbout $808 with editing
Solo host or one-on-one interviewsNomono Stellar Kit$348
Spatial or Dolby Atmos-ready recordingsNomono Sound Capsule$1,188

For a scenario-by-scenario comparison of the gear itself, see the best 4-person podcast setups, and for smaller teams our podcast equipment cost guide covers solo and two-person budgets. The two-person Stellar Kit is $348, with a year of Studio Cloud Professional included.

One case instead of a studio

The Sound Capsule records four people anywhere and includes a year of Studio Cloud Premium for editing, AI enhancement and transcripts.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to build a 4-person podcast studio?

Equipment costs about $550 for a Zoom PodTrak P4next with four ZDM-1 mic packs, about $1,691 plus cables for a DIY RØDECaster Pro II desk, or $2,229.65 for B&H's ready RØDE 4-person kit. Add editing software, such as Descript Creator at $288 a year, and your own quote for the room and treatment.

Is a portable podcast kit cheaper than building a studio?

On equipment alone, not always: the budget desk build is about $550. Once you count a rented room, a portable kit is usually cheaper. Two RØDE Wireless GO (Gen 3) kits are $339.98, and the Nomono Sound Capsule is $1,188, including a year of editing software.

What does the Nomono Sound Capsule cost for four people?

$1,188. That includes the Space Recorder, four Stellar wireless mics, the charging case and the first year of Studio Cloud Premium with 600 minutes a month of AI enhancement, 600 GB of storage and unlimited transcriptions.

Do I need acoustic treatment with a portable kit?

Less than with desk mics. Clip-on mics sit close to each speaker, so they pick up less of the room. Still choose the softest room available, switch off noisy air conditioning during takes, and clean up what remains in editing.

Can four people record on a Zoom PodTrak P4next?

Yes. It has four XLR inputs, four headphone outputs, mix-minus and 70 dB of gain, and runs on two AA batteries or USB. It records 24-bit/48 kHz to microSD, with no 32-bit float. It replaced the original PodTrak P4.

Does the Nomono Sound Capsule record 32-bit float?

No. It records voice tracks at 16-bit/48 kHz and the spatial track at 24-bit/48 kHz, with automatic levelling on every mic. RØDE Wireless GO (Gen 3) and Wireless PRO both record 32-bit float.

Can one kit work for both a studio and location?

Yes, if it runs on battery. A wireless kit or the Sound Capsule works the same on a desk as in a conference room. The PodTrak P4next also runs on AA batteries. A RØDECaster Pro II needs an outlet or a USB-C power bank, so it is less practical on location.

Ruben Åeng, Lead Audio Engineer at Nomono

Written by Ruben Åeng, Lead Audio Engineer at Nomono

Audio engineer and Product Manager for spatial audio products at Nomono, with 15 years of experience in film and television sound. Before joining in 2021 he worked as a production sound mixer, dialogue editor and sound designer, with credits including the Oscar-nominated short “Night Ride”.

Podcasting tips, straight from the Nomono team.

Related Posts

Shipping and currency

Enjoy free express shipping to the listed locations within 2–5 business days.

Austria flagAustria
Belgium flagBelgium
Bulgaria flagBulgaria
Croatia flagCroatia
Cyprus flagCyprus
Czechia flagCzech Republic
Denmark flagDenmark
Estonia flagEstonia
Finland flagFinland
France flagFrance
Germany flagGermany
Greece flagGreece
Hungary flagHungary
Ireland flagIreland
Italy flagItaly
Latvia flagLatvia
Lithuania flagLithuania
Luxembourg flagLuxembourg
Malta flagMalta
Netherlands flagNetherlands
Norway flagNorway
Poland flagPoland
Portugal flagPortugal
Romania flagRomania
Slovakia flagSlovakia
Slovenia flagSlovenia
Spain flagSpain
Sweden flagSweden
United Kingdom flagUnited Kingdom
United States flagUnited States